Appellate Courts Can Look at Trial Evidence in Reviewing Denial of Motions for Severance
[…] Furthermore, the Court has exercised its interest of justice jurisdiction to modify judgments to eliminate improperly imposed DNA fees even where counsel failed to timely object....
read moreConcurrent Sentencing and Actus Reus
Penal Law limits the circumstances in which a court may impose consecutive sentences. Specifically, Penal Law § 70.25 [2] provides that concurrent sentences must be imposed “for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other” Thus, in part, sentences imposed for two or more offenses may not run...
read moreCatu Reversals Keep on Coming