Hearing Ordered on Claim of Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
[…] Assigned appellate counsel, who upon a review of the record conclude that there are no non-frivolous issues, may move to be relieved of the assignment (People v Crawford, 71 AD2d 38). In federal court this is known as an Anders brief (Anders v California, 386 US 738). However counsel must be very careful to file such a motion only if there are, in fact no frivolous issues. And even if there are such issues...
read moreWhat does CPL 190.50 mean when it requires that the DA accord a defendant a reasonable time to testify at the Grand Jury?
CPL 190.50(5)(a) requires that upon a request from a defendant to appearbefore the grand jury, the district attorney must notify the defendant orhis attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and must “accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as awitness therein.” In People v Shemesh ( __ NY3d __ [9/16/08]) the Court of Appeals affirmed a dismissal of an indictment, with leave to represent, because there...
read moreError to Permit Defendant to Be Cross-Examined Regarding Prior YO Adjudication