Can a Challenge to an Earlier Invalid Sentence Impact Predicate Status for Sentencing on a Subsequent Felony?
[…] Today, in Bullcoming v New Mexico (see _US_ [6/23/11]), the Court decided the related...

read more

Conviction After Trial Does Not Cure Defective Grand Jury Instructions

Posted by on June 21, 2011 in Blog | 0 comments

The provision in CPL § 210.30(6) authorizing denial of appellate review of a motion to dismiss an indictment for insufficiency of grand jury minutes “from an ensuing judgment of conviction based upon legally sufficient trial evidence” does not preclude appellate review of defective grand jury procedures. Thus, in People v Calkins (2011 NY Slip Op 05314 [4th Dept 6/17/11]) the Appellate Division Fourth Department held that deficient instructions to the grand jury required reversal...

read more

Another Reason To Not Smoke