General Objections Are Generally Worthless
[…] When defense attorneys subpoena documents from a governmental entity, we have to serve notice on the prosecutor. The prosecutors often object to such subpoenas on a variety of grounds. But do they have standing to object? As detailed below, it appears that the answer is a firm “no.” A. The Prosecutor Has No Possessory or...

read more

Plea Without Written Order Denying Suppression Forfeits Issues

Posted by on September 2, 2010 in Blog | 0 comments

Get it in writing. How many times have we heard that? It’s good advice, sometimes it’s even the law. CPL 710.70(2) provides that “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.” The word used is “order”, while the Legislature elsewhere in the same article freely used the word...

read more