Fourth Department, Sua Sponte, Corrects Illegal Sentence
[…] They may ask an officer, “Did you talk to the witness Mr. So and So” and then ask the officer, “And after talking to that witness, did you arrest the defendant.” The testimony is trying to get the jury to infer that based on the...
read moreCounsel’s Options When Proof Is Insufficient To Prove Charged Offense, But Sufficient To Prove Lesser Included Offense
by Jill Paperno, Special Assistant Monroe County Public Defender When you make a TOD motion, if the proof is sufficient to sustain a lesser included charge, the court may not grant the TOD. (CPL 290.10 [“the court may, except as provided…upon motion of the defendant, (a) issue a ‘trial order of dismissal,’ dismissing any count of an indictment upon the ground that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein...
read more