Sandoval Rulings Subject to Change Based on Defense Proof
[…] When defense attorneys subpoena documents from a governmental entity, we have to serve notice on the prosecutor. The prosecutors often object to such subpoenas on a variety of grounds. But do they have standing to object? As detailed below, it appears that the answer is a firm “no.” A. The Prosecutor Has No Possessory or...
read morePlea Without Written Order Denying Suppression Forfeits Issues
Get it in writing. How many times have we heard that? It’s good advice, sometimes it’s even the law. CPL 710.70(2) provides that “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.” The word used is “order”, while the Legislature elsewhere in the same article freely used the word...
read moreEx Post Facto Protection Remains in a Post-Booker Sentencing World