When it Comes to Instructions on the Right Not To Testify, Timing Is Everything
[…] Assigned appellate counsel, who upon a review of the record conclude that there are no non-frivolous issues, may move to be relieved of the assignment (People v Crawford, 71 AD2d 38). In federal court this is known as an Anders brief (Anders v California, 386 US 738). However counsel must be very careful to file such a motion only if there are, in fact no frivolous issues. And even if there are such issues...

read more

What does CPL 190.50 mean when it requires that the DA accord a defendant a reasonable time to testify at the Grand Jury?

Posted by on 10:48 pm in Blog | 0 comments

CPL 190.50(5)(a) requires that upon a request from a defendant to appearbefore the grand jury, the district attorney must notify the defendant orhis attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and must “accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as awitness therein.” In People v Shemesh ( __ NY3d __ [9/16/08]) the Court of Appeals affirmed a dismissal of an indictment, with leave to represent, because there...

read more

Error to Permit Defendant to Be Cross-Examined Regarding Prior YO Adjudication