Change of Circumstances Is Not a Prequisite for an Applicaition to Reconsider Bail
[…] There still has been no investigation, though.)  

It’s worth looking  at the applicable bail statutes and case law to consider when a court is bound by a prior determination of bail.  (Spoiler – in Part I, or at arraignment in superior court, never.  In fact, in any situation, probably never, though a habeas court is bound by the record below.)

CPL Articles 500, 510, 520 and 530 address various aspects of bail.  The bail determination that must be made by a local criminal court on arraignment is governed by CPL 530.20 (“Order of recognizance or bail; by local criminal court when action is pending therein.”)  That statute addresses when a local criminal court must or may set bail.  

Part I applications