Change of Circumstances Is Not a Prequisite for an Applicaition to Reconsider Bail
[…] Arraignments on indictments

At arraignment on an indictment in superior court, the superior court must also review bail.  The CPL sets forth the obligation of the arraigning court:  CPL 210.15(6), which addresses arraignment upon indictment, states “Upon the arraignment, the court, unless it intends to make a final disposition of the action immediately thereafter, must, as provided in section 530.40, (emphasis added)  issue a securing order, releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail or committing him to the custody of the sheriff for his future appearance in such action.”  530.40 states,  “When a criminal action is pending in a superior court, such court, upon application of a defendant, must or may order recognizance or bail as follows…” Subdivision 2 states “When the defendant is charged with a felony, the court may, in its discretion, order recognizance or bail.