Change of Circumstances Is Not a Prequisite for an Applicaition to Reconsider Bail
[…] In fact, in any situation, probably never, though a habeas court is bound by the record below.)

CPL Articles 500, 510, 520 and 530 address various aspects of bail.  The bail determination that must be made by a local criminal court on arraignment is governed by CPL 530.20 (“Order of recognizance or bail; by local criminal court when action is pending therein.”)  That statute addresses when a local criminal court must or may set bail.  

Part I applications

Part I bail review (the review by a superior court of bail set in a local criminal court) is addressed in CPL 530.30 (“Order of recognizance or bail; by superior court judge when action is pending in local criminal court.”)  This statute DOES NOT contain any language about “change in circumstances,”  Instead, it addresses the right of a DEFENDANT (not prosecutor) to make an application when the local criminal court is unauthorized to order recognizance or set bail (A felonies, double predicates), has denied an